FIND YOUR DREAM VACATION
Explore By Destination
China Japan India
Thailand Malaysia Cambodia
Korea Indonesia Laos
Myanmar Singapore Taiwan
Vietnam Bhutan Nepal
Philippines
 
Explore By Vacation Type
City Package
Culinary Tour
Culture and Heritage
Diving Package
Family Tour
Golf Tour
Health & Wellness
River Cruises
Soft Adventure
Visa Application
China Japan India
Thailand Malaysia Cambodia
Korea Indonesia Laos
Myanmar Singapore Taiwan
Vietnam Bhutan Nepal
Philippines
India Visa Application
Download Visa Application from here: 30690_IndiaVisaApplicationForm.pdf  
 
1.Do I need an Indian visa?                                                                                                
If you are traveling to India, whether for business or tourism, you are required to obtain a visa from a consulate in advance of your trip.
2.What is the difference between an Indian tourist and business visa?                               
India visas are issued according to the purpose of the trip; if the primary activity of your trip is business - you'll need a business visa - otherwise choose a tourist visa.
3.How long does it take to obtain a visa?                                                                                 
Typically, an Indian visa takes 4 business days to process in the Embassy. Non-US citizens and US citizens who require a reference have a processing time of 4-6 working days. However; on a case-by-case basis we can expedite to a 2 day processing time - just call 800-7171-7752 (toll-free) for details.
4.How long is a visa valid?
TOURIST VISA: Valid for 6 months to 10 years. Ten (10) year visa is available only to US citizens under a bilateral arrangement. Irrespective of the duration of validity of visa, on each visit maximum period of stay in India is limited to 6 months (180 days). Multiple entry visas are given.
BUSINESS VISA: Valid for six month or one/more years with multiple entries. However, the period of stay in India (for each visit) under this category is limited to six months only. A letter from the sponsoring organization indicating nature of applicant’s business, probable duration of stay, validity of visa, places and organizations to be visited and also a guarantee to meet maintenance expenses etc. should accompany the application. Business visa valid for ten years with multiple entries is available to foreign businessmen who have set up or intend to set up joint ventures in India.
 
5.Do I need any shots before entering India?
None are required if you are traveling directly from the United States.
6.How much are the fees for visas?
US Citizens

Duration of Visa
Consular Fee
Service Fee
Shipping Fee
Total Fee
6 Months Multiple Entry
$60.00
$50
$15
$125
1 Year Multiple Entry
$85.00
$50
$15
$150
5 Years Multiple Entry
$150.00
$50
$15
$215
10 Years Multiple Entry
$150.00
$50
$15
$215

 
Non-US Citizens
Please note that US short term visa holders will be charged a reference fee of $20.00 in addition to the total fees below. US Green card holders and those who have a US long term visa (3 years or more) will not be charged the reference fee. Applicants with nationalities including Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Iran, China, Slovak Republic and Czech Republic will be required to pay the reference fee of $20.00 regardless of green card or US long term visa status. In case where prior reference is required, the processing time is usually is 4-6 working days.
Please note that it is strongly recommended that Non-US Citizens apply for the shortest duration available.

Duration of Visa
Consular Fee
Service Fee
Shipping Fee
Reference Fee
Total Fee
6 Months Multiple Entry
$40.00
$50
$15
$
$105
1 Year Multiple Entry
$65.00
$50
$15
$
$130
5 Years Multiple Entry
$130.00
$50
$15
$
$195

 
Please note that issuance of Five Years and Ten Years is upon the discretion of the Embassy. No refunds will be given if shorter visas are issued.
8.What is a reference fee?
It is an additional Consulate fee charged in some cases for non-U.S. applicants who do not have Permanent Residence (Green) cards. The fee is to facilitate a routine background check and/or other application processing.
9.What date is my visa valid from?
The visa is valid beginning on the day it is issued. So a 6 Month visa issued on January 1 would be valid until June 30.
10.Is it possible to get an emergency visa issued?
Emergency visas are available only in life or death situations, such as a family member gravely sick in India. In such cases, the applicant should go directly to the Embassy/Consulate to apply. Please note that a pending flight does not qualify for an emergency visa.
11.Can I Apply In Person For My Family Members, Children or Associates?
Yes, you can apply for your family members, children or associates without them being present. They will need to sign all documents ahead of time. For minors, the parents should sign the application.
12.Do children require a visa to visit India?
Yes, all travelers including children must have a valid visa to travel to India. Please complete a separate application for each child. For minors, the parents should sign the application.
13.Do I really need to send in my passport?
The visa itself is a sticker that is placed on a page in your passport. The signed passport is required to be submitted to obtain a visa to India.
14.What kind of photos do I need?
You need to include two passport photos.
15.How many blank pages do I need in my passport for a visa, do amendment pages count?
You need two full blank pages. Amendment pages do not count as they are for State Department use only. If you need pages to be added to your passport, call the National Passport Service to set up an appointment at (800) 375-5283.
16.My passport expires soon, can I get a visa?
Your passport must be valid for at least six months. If it expires in even a day less than six months from the date of application, a visa will not be granted.
17.I was born in India. I have traveled to India on a US passport. I can't find my Indian passport?
To show that you have traveled to India, and that you have turned in your Indian passport for cancellation and return, you can submit your expired US passport that had an Indian visa issued in it.
18.Why do I need to turn in my Indian passport?
Once you become a US Citizen you must turn in your Indian passport for cancellation and return. Include a renunciation form.
19.I am a person of Indian origin. I had a visa to India before on a previous US passport. It is my first time traveling on this passport. What should I do?
Attach a copy of the old visa from the expired US passport. You must include a copy of both the photo page and the old Indian visa. If you have lost the passport you must submit your old Indian passport AND fill out the renunciation form.
20.I am a U.S. citizen who lives in the United States, so I am a long term resident, right?
No, a long term resident is a citizen of another country who has resided in the U.S.A. for a long period of time.
21.I completed the application and printed it out, how do I pay?
Payment for visa process can be included in your total tour package payment or it can be paid separately. Please make check or money order payable to: China Classic Tours & Travel, Inc. We accept all major credit cards. Please download Credit Card Authorization Form and fax the completed form together with copies of both sides of your credit card to: 917-677-4833.
22. How should I send you my passport and other materials?
We highly recommend that you use a traceable courier service to send your passport and valuable documents.

23. When do you begin processing my application?
Application processing begins the day we receive your documents provided the documents are received before 10:00 am. Documents received after 10:00 am will be processed the next business day. Applications received on Saturdays will be sent for processing the following Monday.

24. Does the processing time include shipping time?
No. Shipping or return delivery time should be added to the processing time when determining the total amount of time needed to fulfill your order. Shipping times do not include Saturdays or Sundays unless specified. Deliveries may not be available on some holidays.

25. Where should I send all my documents to?
You may send your documents to:
Asia Classic Tours
481 8th Ave., Suite 721
New York, NY 10001

26. Will any of the information I submit to you be sold or disclosed to others?
No. Information about you provided to us stays with us. We will not disclose or sell your information to third party for any reason or under any circumstance. Please refer to our privacy policy for more information.